Determination of Incapacity. CCB Contact Information . endobj
Page 2 of 3. Incapacity Determination - Acceptable Medical Evidence. The California Uniform Statutory power of attorney allows your agent to act on your behalf in most areas, but if broader authority is required, a non-statutory power of attorney drafted by a lawyer can grant it. This could take days or weeks and disrupt the handling of your finances. Marital Capacity in California – Lower than “Exceptionally Low” Under California Family Code section 300(a) , marriage “is a personal relation arising out of a civil contract between two persons, to which the consent of the parties capable of making that contract is necessary.” Legal capacity is a legal determination, not a medical determination. endobj
The coronavirus is highly contagious and has caused over 20,000 reported deaths, more than any other country.